Col Patrick Lanaghan

COLONEL PATRICK L. LANAGHAN

Colonel Patrick L. Lanaghan is the Headquarters, Missouri Air National Guard, Director of Staff - Air, Jefferson City, MO. He is responsible for overseeing and managing the full-time HQ MOANG staff and providing key support to the Adjutant General, the Missouri Air National Guard Commander, the Assistant Adjutant General –Air and the Joint Force Headquarters Chief of Staff - Air.  Additionally, he assists the staff elements and the subordinate units with resources, managing statewide audits and staff assistance visits, developing policy and coordinating with National Guard Bureau, he helps oversee the management of the Missouri Air Guard’s Defense Support of Civil Authority action.   

Colonel Lanaghan received a direct commission into the Medical Service Corps in March 1998.   
In his prior assignment, Col Lanaghan served as the Commander, 125th Medical Group, Jacksonville, Florida where he assumed key leadership responsibilities while supporting Florida’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.  Col Lanaghan served as the Commander, Joint Task Force Aid where he commanded 92 medical and C2 support personnel while overseeing operations at a $22.5 million COVID-19 Alternative Care Facility at the Miami Beach Convention Center.  Colonel Lanaghan is veteran of Operation Desert Storm and Operation Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION 
1993 Bachelor’s Degree Human Resource Management, Faulkner University, Montgomery, Ala.
1998 Master’s Degree, Education, Franciscan University, Steubenville, Ohio 
1999 Commissioned Officers Training, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Health Services Administration Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2003 Squadron Officers School (correspondence)
2010 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2014 Air War College (correspondence)
2016 Education Specialist Degree, Educational Leadership, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1998 – Jan 2002, Medical Logistics Officer, 910th Medical Squadron, Youngstown, Ohio
2.  Jan 2002 – May 2005, Medical Readiness Officer, 910th Medical Squadron, Youngstown, Ohio
3.  May 2005 – August 2009, Administrator, 910th Medical Squadron, Youngstown, Ohio
4.  May 2007 – October 2007, Patient Liaison, 332nd Expeditionary Medical Group, Balad AB, Iraq
5.  July 2009 - June 2010, Yellow Ribbon Reintegration Program Coordinator, 910th Airlift Wing, Youngstown, Ohio
6.  June 2010 - November 2012, Medical Administrative Officer, 125th Medical Group, Jacksonville, Fla.
7.  November 2012 - April 2016, Deputy Commander, 125th Medical Group, Jacksonville, Fla.
8. July 2014 – April 2015, Chief of Protocol for the Chief, National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Va.
9. April 2016 – August 2018, Director of Staff – Air, HQ Florida Air National Guard, St. Augustine, Fla.
10. August 2018 - August 2021, Commander, 125th Medical Group, Jacksonville, Fla.
11. March 2020 – September 2020, Commander, Joint Task Force Aid, Miami Beach Fla.
12. August 2021 – Present, Director of Staff – Air, HQ Missouri Air National Guard, Jefferson City, Mo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Meritorious Service Medal with Four Oak Leaf Cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Oak Leaf Cluster
AF Organizational Excellence Award
AF Good Conduct Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Medal with Bronze Star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with Bronze Star
Iraq Campaign Medal with Bronze Star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon – Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
AF Longevity Service with Three Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ Device
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Riffle)
AF Training Ribbon with Oak Leaf Cluster
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait
Florida Cross

Other Achievements
2006 Air Force Reserve Command Medical Service Corps Company Grade Officer of the Year 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 7 March 1998
First Lieutenant 7 March 2000
Captain 1 October 2002
Major 15 April 2008
Lieutenant Colonel 7 June 2012
Colonel 12 November 2016

(Current as of 7 October 2021)